Suffolk County  »  11787  »  Clark St  »  1 Clark St

1 Clark Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

1 Clark Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Clark Street, Smithtown, NY 11787
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Clark Street, Smithtown
Zip code 11787
County Suffolk
Municipality Smithtown
Parcel ID 51-5-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown

Sale date 09/25/2019
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,715

Lot & Building Information for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown

Building sqft 1,958
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown

• • Improvements for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Clark Street, Smithtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown, NY 11787?

1 Clark Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Clark Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,742, the tax amount paid for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 is $14,793.

When was 1 Clark Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Clark Street, Smithtown, NY 11787 was last sold in 09/25/2019 for $495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2019 $495,000
01/17/2014 $497,000
10/30/1998 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/17/2014 - D
01/30/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/30/1998 - D
11/16/1998 - R
Deed
05/02/1997 - D
05/12/1997 - R
Deed
04/15/1993 - D
04/23/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown, NY 11787. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,793
Current property tax $15,715
Market value $717,750
Assessed value $5,742

Assessment History for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $667,675 $5,742 2469.867 $14,182 +16.07%
2023-2024 $660,000 $5,742 2127.961 $12,219 +2.50%
2022-2023 $820,285 $5,742 2076.086 $11,921 -11.46%
2021-2022 $512,678 $5,742 2344.675 $13,463 +1.58%
2020-2021 $499,304 $5,742 2308.127 $13,253 -10.41%

Permits for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Smithtown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
9.4% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Smithtown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Smithtown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Clark Street, Smithtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smithtown Elementary School 6 Public K-5 514 1.46
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.51
Smithtown Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 529 1.51