Suffolk County  »  11978  »  Dune Rd  »  540 Dune Rd

540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach
Zip code 11978
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 392-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Sale date 05/13/2021
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,042

Lot & Building Information for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 4.2
Year built 2002

Other Property Data for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

• • Improvements for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

How many sq. ft. does 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 has a total of 1,248 square feet and a current price per square foot of $681.

What is the year built & the current market value of 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978?

540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,157,460.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2021 $850,000
08/03/2001 $500,000
06/03/1998 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/13/2021 - D
08/19/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/03/2001 - D
09/10/2001 - R
Deed
06/03/1998 - D
07/17/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,042
Market value $4,157,460
Assessed value $2,619,200

Assessment History for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,157,460 $2,619,200 7.4079 $19,403 +2.73%
2023-2024 $3,768,633 $2,619,200 7.2109 $18,887 -0.91%
2022-2023 $3,315,443 $2,619,200 7.2774 $19,061 +1.63%
2021-2022 $2,619,200 $2,619,200 7.1606 $18,755 +2.00%
2020-2021 $2,619,200 $2,619,200 7.0201 $18,387 +2.51%

Permits for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,705
Median age 45.1
Average household income $222,068
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 1,704
Owner occupied units 88.2%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,075,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,010,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Dune Road, Westhampton Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.