Suffolk County  »  11960  »  Halsey Rd  »  30 Halsey Rd

30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 Property Information

30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg
Zip code 11960
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 381-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Current property tax $4,821

Lot & Building Information for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Building sqft 2,732
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 2014
Bedrooms 4

Other Property Data for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

• • Improvements for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960?

30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 was built in 2014 and has a total of 2,732 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,288,800, the tax amount paid for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 is $9,862.

When was 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 last sold?

30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960 was last sold in 10/12/2012.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2012 - D
10/12/2012 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
01/19/2002 - D
01/19/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, NY 11960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,862
Current property tax $4,821
Market value $2,045,714
Assessed value $1,288,800

Assessment History for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,045,714 $1,288,800 7.4079 $9,547 +2.73%
2023-2024 $1,854,388 $1,288,800 7.2109 $9,293 -0.91%
2022-2023 $1,631,392 $1,288,800 7.2774 $9,379 +1.63%
2021-2022 $1,288,800 $1,288,800 7.1606 $9,229 +2.00%
2020-2021 $1,288,800 $1,288,800 7.0201 $9,048 +2.51%

Permits for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 0.73
Eastport Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 348 2.09
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 2.14
Raynor Country Day School NR Private PK-6 156 2.14
Tuttle Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 215 2.21

Nearest middle schools

Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 2.72
East Moriches School 6 Public 5-8 309 3.38
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.46
Our Lady Queen Of Apostles Reg Catholic School NR Private PK-8 153 4.67
Center Moriches Middle School 3 Public 6-8 325 5.63

Nearest high schools

Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 2.76
Leonard E Burket Christian School NR Private PK-12 77 4.46
Center Moriches High School 8 Public 9-12 556 5.63
Eastport South Manor Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 1,530 6.88
William Floyd High School 5 Public 9-12 3,013 8.15

Neighbors for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg

Here are the neighbors for 30 Halsey Road, Remsenburg.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Remsen Ln, Remsenburg 5,450 12/10/2020 $2,935,000
6 Cricket Path, Remsenburg 3,165 04/23/2014 $455,000
130 S Country Rd, Remsenburg 1,190 12/06/1993
36 Remsen Ln, Remsenburg 1,832 02/16/2018 $800,000
4 Cricket Path, Remsenburg 3,180 11/25/2024 $975,000
34 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 2,710 07/31/2015 $962,000
34 Shore Rd, Remsenburg 5,373 05/26/2006 $810,000
40 Shore Rd, Remsenburg 3,761 09/24/2003 $610,000
42 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 1,635 02/07/2020 $970,000
36 Shore Rd, Remsenburg 1,822 03/01/2012 $875,000
44 Shore Rd, Remsenburg 2,405 05/26/2021 $950,000
28 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 1,428 09/11/2025
20 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 1,956 01/28/2005 $719,000
32 Rogers Ln, Remsenburg 5,124 11/17/2014 $855,000
5 Wetzel CT, Remsenburg 3,420 01/03/2024
22 Cricket Path, Remsenburg 6,691 01/27/2021
42 Shore Rd, Remsenburg 2,448 07/29/2024
38 Halsey Rd, Remsenburg 2,188 07/01/2025 $1,388,200
38 Shore Rd, Remsenburg 01/12/2006 $1,350,000
46 Shore Rd, Remsenburg 1,608 05/21/2021 $1,515,000