Suffolk County  »  11960  »  Basket Neck Ln  »  17 Basket Neck Ln

17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, NY 11960 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, NY 11960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg
Zip code 11960
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 375-2-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg

Sale date 07/06/2018
Sale price $915,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,345

Lot & Building Information for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg

Building sqft 3,863
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 2003
Bedrooms 7

Other Property Data for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg

• • Improvements for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, NY 11960?

17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, NY 11960 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,863 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, NY 11960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,744,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, NY 11960 is $13,345.

When was 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, NY 11960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, NY 11960 was last sold in 07/06/2018 for $915,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2018 $915,000
08/18/2003 $46,815
11/18/1997 $141,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/06/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/31/2012 - D
12/31/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/18/2003 - D
09/24/2003 - R
Deed
11/18/1997 - D
11/28/1997 - R
Deed
11/18/1997 - D
11/28/1997 - R
Deed
11/18/1997 - D
11/28/1997 - R
Deed
11/18/1997 - D
11/28/1997 - R
Deed
11/18/1997 - D
11/28/1997 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
10/28/1997 - D
11/28/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, NY 11960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,345
Market value $2,768,254
Assessed value $1,744,000

Assessment History for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,768,254 $1,744,000 7.4079 $12,919 +2.73%
2023-2024 $2,509,352 $1,744,000 7.2109 $12,576 -0.91%
2022-2023 $2,207,595 $1,744,000 7.2774 $12,692 +1.63%
2021-2022 $1,744,000 $1,744,000 7.1606 $12,488 +6.12%
2020-2021 $1,676,300 $1,676,300 7.0201 $11,768 +32.37%

Permits for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Basket Neck Lane, Remsenburg to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Remsenburg Speonk Elementary School 4 Public K-6 122 1.14
Eastport Elementary School 7 Public 3-6 348 1.44