Suffolk County  »  11946  »  Lighthouse Rd  »  8 Lighthouse Rd

8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays
Zip code 11946
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 347-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays

Property tax $7,639

Lot & Building Information for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays

Building sqft 720
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays

• • Improvements for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946?

8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 was built in 1995 and has a total of 720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 is $7,638.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays, NY 11946. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,639
Market value $796,667
Assessed value $501,900

Assessment History for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $796,667 $501,900 14.711 $7,383 +2.56%
2023-2024 $722,158 $501,900 14.3434 $7,199 +1.71%
2022-2023 $635,316 $501,900 14.1025 $7,078 -1.97%
2021-2022 $501,900 $501,900 14.3863 $7,220 +0.48%
2020-2021 $501,900 $501,900 14.3181 $7,186 +0.62%

Permits for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Bays Elementary School 6 Public K-4 682 1.39
Hampton Bays Secondary School 6 Public PK, 9-12 769 1.44
Hampton Bays Middle School 5 Public 5-8 597 1.47
East Quogue School 4 Public K-6 355 4.27
Southampton Montessori School NR Private PK-2 23 4.63

Nearest middle schools

Hampton Bays Middle School 5 Public 5-8 597 1.47
Tuckahoe School 6 Public PK, K-8 250 5.60
Our Lady Of The Hamptons Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 317 6.54
Southampton Intermediate School 4 Public 5-8 363 7.16
Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 7.97

Nearest high schools

Hampton Bays Secondary School 6 Public PK, 9-12 769 1.44
Southampton High School 5 Public 9-12 595 7.24
Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 7.94
Mattituck Junior Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 548 9.94

Neighbors for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays

Here are the neighbors for 8 Lighthouse Road, Hampton Bays.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Trynz Ln, Hampton Bays 990
2 Canvasback Ln, East Quogue 2,276 02/28/2025 $1,200,000
6 Trynz Ln, Hampton Bays 2,152 12/29/2022
73 Foster Ave, Hampton Bays 2,117 06/29/2015 $600,000
13 A Indian Run Rd, East Quogue 01/28/2026 $1,350,000
13 Indian Run Rd, East Quogue 2,380 07/19/1996 $245,000
81 Foster Ave, Hampton Bays 3,584 04/28/2022 $350,000
18 Lighthouse Rd, Hampton Bays 2,144 08/01/2025
31 Tuttle Ave, Eastport 978 03/14/2002
5 Lighthouse Rd, Hampton Bays 2,969 08/14/2025 $362,500
10 Trynz Ln, Hampton Bays 3,213 06/22/2012 $2,500,000
15 Indian Run Rd, East Quogue 1,112 09/21/1999
32 E Point Ln, Hampton Bays 1,056 12/05/2020
277 Old Country Rd, Eastport 2,548 01/30/2007 $525,000
69 Foster Ave, Hampton Bays 1,960 09/11/2015 $225,000
8 Trynz Ln, Hampton Bays 1,580 07/12/1996
43 Head of Lots Rd, East Quogue 9,656 04/09/2021 $3,000,000
67 Foster Ave, Hampton Bays 1,596 02/26/2025
2 Trynz Ln, Hampton Bays 2,050 04/19/2017 $760,000
10 Lighthouse Rd, Hampton Bays 1,868 12/14/2021