Suffolk County  »  11946  »  Homewood Dr  »  8 Homewood Dr

8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, NY 11946
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays
Zip code 11946
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 257-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays

Sale date 08/05/2019
Sale price $429,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,891

Lot & Building Information for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays

Building sqft 3,921
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 2023
Bedrooms 4

Other Property Data for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays

• • Improvements for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, NY 11946?

8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 was built in 2023 and has a total of 3,921 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,109,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 is $16,891.

When was 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, NY 11946 was last sold in 08/05/2019 for $429,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2019 $429,000
07/28/2017 $714,181
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/28/2017 - D
03/05/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
02/25/2000 - D
03/16/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, NY 11946. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,891
Market value $1,761,587
Assessed value $1,109,800

Assessment History for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,739,206 $1,095,700 14.711 $16,119 +2.56%
2023-2024 $1,576,547 $1,095,700 14.3434 $15,716 +20.59%
2022-2023 $1,169,747 $924,100 14.1025 $13,032 +205.11%
2021-2022 $296,900 $296,900 14.3863 $4,271 -40.04%
2020-2021 $497,500 $497,500 14.3181 $7,123 +0.62%

Permits for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Bays Middle School 5 Public 5-8 597 1.40
Hampton Bays Elementary School 6 Public K-4 682 1.48
Hampton Bays Secondary School 6 Public PK, 9-12 769 2.13
East Quogue School 4 Public K-6 355 2.38
Quogue Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 84 4.16

Nearest middle schools

Hampton Bays Middle School 5 Public 5-8 597 1.40
Westhampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 434 6.21
Tuckahoe School 6 Public PK, K-8 250 7.23
East End Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 0 7.44
Riverhead Middle School 3 Public 6-8 827 8.23

Nearest high schools

Hampton Bays Secondary School 6 Public PK, 9-12 769 2.13
Westhampton Beach Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 964 6.17
Riverhead Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,001 8.39
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 8.62
Southampton High School 5 Public 9-12 595 9.08

Neighbors for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays

Here are the neighbors for 8 Homewood Drive, Hampton Bays.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 W Tiana Rd, Hampton Bays 2,102 08/26/2025
49 Norwood Rd, Hampton Bays 950 08/30/2005 $470,000
14 Sherwood Rd, Hampton Bays 1,224
91 W Tiana Rd, Hampton Bays 1,294 07/09/1999 $175,000
14 Head of Cove Rd, Hampton Bays 1,671 08/28/2012
14 Norwood Rd, Hampton Bays 1,442 08/03/2022 $625,000
16 Norwood Rd, Hampton Bays 944 06/18/2019 $500,000
101 W Tiana Rd, Hampton Bays 1,544 11/30/2022 $825,000
99 W Tiana Rd, Hampton Bays 930 07/18/2025 $730,000
108 W Tiana Rd, Hampton Bays 1,830 03/11/2025 $342,000
41 B Bellows Ter, Hampton Bays 1,282 08/31/2000
97 W Tiana Rd, Hampton Bays 1,064 09/06/2013
12 Norwood Rd, Hampton Bays 1,457 11/26/2024 $790,000
10 Sherwood Rd, Hampton Bays 1,157 05/24/2018 $460,000
10 Homewood Dr, Hampton Bays 1,440 02/24/2011
14 Homewood Dr, Hampton Bays 4,451 11/24/2014 $435,000
106 W Tiana Rd, Hampton Bays 1,412 02/10/2025 $10
39 Bellows Ter, Hampton Bays 3,774 07/24/2012 $345,000
18 Norwood Rd, Hampton Bays 2,440 11/28/2005
12 Sherwood Rd, Hampton Bays 1,547 10/01/2020 $725,500