Suffolk County  »  11968  »  Gegan Dr  »  1 Gegan Dr

1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, NY 11968 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, NY 11968
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton
Zip code 11968
County Suffolk
Municipality Southampton
Parcel ID 234-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton

Sale date 03/29/2011
Sale price $187,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,912

Lot & Building Information for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton

Building sqft 704
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton

• • Improvements for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, NY 11968?

1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, NY 11968 was built in 1991 and has a total of 704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, NY 11968 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $593,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, NY 11968 is $5,151.

When was 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, NY 11968 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, NY 11968 was last sold in 03/29/2011 for $187,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2011 $187,500

Title Documents for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2011 - D
04/06/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/04/1999 - D
10/04/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, NY 11968. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,152
Current property tax $1,912
Market value $942,540
Assessed value $593,800

Assessment History for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $943,809 $594,600 8.4053 $4,998 +3.60%
2023-2024 $855,540 $594,600 8.113 $4,824 -0.89%
2022-2023 $752,658 $594,600 8.1855 $4,867 -0.06%
2021-2022 $594,600 $594,600 8.1901 $4,870 +0.55%
2020-2021 $594,600 $594,600 8.1452 $4,843 -1.33%

Permits for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Southampton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,729,750
52.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$870
16.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Southampton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Southampton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Gegan Drive, Southampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southampton Montessori School NR Private PK-2 23 0.89
Southampton Montessori School NR Private PK-2 23 0.89