Suffolk County  »  11971  »  Waterview Dr  »  710 Waterview Dr

710 Waterview Drive, Southold, NY 11971 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

710 Waterview Drive, Southold, NY 11971
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 710 Waterview Drive, Southold
Zip code 11971
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 78-7-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold

Sale date 01/08/2021
Sale price $655,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,756

Lot & Building Information for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33

Other Property Data for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold

• • Improvements for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 710 Waterview Drive, Southold

What is the assessed value of 710 Waterview Drive, Southold, NY 11971 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,000, the tax amount paid for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold, NY 11971 is $7,322.

When was 710 Waterview Drive, Southold, NY 11971 last sold and what was the last sale price?

710 Waterview Drive, Southold, NY 11971 was last sold in 01/08/2021 for $655,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2021 $655,000
09/28/1999 $48,000
08/21/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2021 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/28/1999 - D
10/19/1999 - R
Deed
08/21/1996 - D
09/10/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold

Access detailed property tax data for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold, NY 11971. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,322
Current property tax $7,756
Market value $909,091
Assessed value $5,000

Assessment History for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,036,364 $5,700 1427.022 $8,134 +14.30%
2023-2024 $912,281 $5,200 1368.579 $7,117 +2.85%
2022-2023 $742,857 $5,200 1330.716 $6,920 +0.06%
2021-2022 $590,909 $5,200 1329.957 $6,916 +2.86%
2020-2021 $590,909 $5,200 1292.995 $6,724 +1.63%

Permits for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold

The complete history of permits filed for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 710 Waterview Drive, Southold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southold Elementary School 7 Public K-6 317 1.34
Mattituck Cutchogue Elementary School 6 Public K-6 453 2.73
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 3.77
Our Lady Of Mercy Regional School NR Private PK-6 92 3.77
New Suffolk School NR Public PK, K-6 7 4.38

Nearest middle schools

Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 1.34
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 4.78
Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 4.96