Suffolk County  »  625 Osprey Nest Rd

625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport, NY 11944 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport, NY 11944
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport
Zip code 11944
County Suffolk
Municipality Southold
Parcel ID 35-6-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport

Current property tax $5,622

Lot & Building Information for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45

Other Property Data for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport

• • Improvements for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport

What is the assessed value of 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport, NY 11944 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,100, the tax amount paid for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport, NY 11944 is $11,939.

When was 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport, NY 11944 last sold?

625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport, NY 11944 was last sold in 04/23/1993.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/1993 - D
05/26/1993 - R
Deed
01/26/1993 - D
03/18/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport

Access detailed property tax data for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport, NY 11944. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,940
Current property tax $5,622
Market value $1,290,909
Assessed value $7,100

Assessment History for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,290,909 $7,100 1635.092 $11,609 +6.28%
2023-2024 $1,245,614 $7,100 1538.443 $10,923 +8.32%
2022-2023 $1,014,286 $7,100 1420.246 $10,084 +0.86%
2021-2022 $806,818 $7,100 1408.153 $9,998 +4.73%
2020-2021 $806,818 $7,100 1344.552 $9,546 -1.54%

Permits for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport

The complete history of permits filed for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 625 Osprey Nest Road, Greenport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 1.32
Greenport Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 339 1.32
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.20
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.20
Oysterponds Elementary School NR Public PK, K-6 80 3.35

Nearest middle schools

Greenport High School 5 Public 7-12 356 1.32
Shelter Island School 5 Public PK, K-12 174 3.20
Southold Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 380 5.61