Sullivan County  »  12751  »  Route 42  »  4496 Route 42

4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake, NY 12751 Property Information

4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake, NY 12751 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake, NY 12751
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake
Zip code 12751
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Kiamesha Lake
Parcel ID 9-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake

Sale date 05/12/2022
Sale price $4,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,252

Lot & Building Information for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake

Building sqft 35,647
Total sqft 47,167
Building class Cold Storage Facilities (446)
Acreage 2.33
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1925
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake

• • Improvements for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake

How many sq. ft. does 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake, NY 12751 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Cold Storage Facilities (446) located at 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake, NY 12751 has a total of 35,647 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake, NY 12751?

4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake, NY 12751 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,477,833.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2022 $4,200,000
08/30/2019 $905,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2022 - D
05/17/2022 - R
Deed
08/30/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake, NY 12751. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,252
Market value $1,477,833
Assessed value $600,000

Assessment History for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,333,333 $600,000 20.42 $12,252 -9.08%
2024 $1,200,000 $600,000 22.46 $13,476 -19.41%
2023 $967,742 $600,000 27.87 $16,722 -15.08%
2022 $833,333 $600,000 32.82 $19,692 -52.07%
2021 $1,610,738 $1,200,000 34.24 $41,088 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,407
Median age 21.2
Average household income $79,257
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 451
Owner occupied units 59.2%
People per household (average) 3.07
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $155,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake

Here are the neighbors for 4496 Route 42, Kiamesha Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
141 Coopers Corners Rd, Monticello 1,708 03/09/2020 $195,000
97 Pittaluga Rd, Monticello 2,464 05/03/2007 $1
745 State Route 17B, Monticello 19,392
99 Crystal St, Monticello 3,392 04/26/2019 $100
22 Old Thompsonville Rd, Thompsonville 4,990 06/05/2024 $700,000
139 E Broadway, Monticello 1,714 11/13/2013 $63,000
67 Sacks Rd, Harris 964 01/19/2023 $185,000
429-453 Anawana Lake Rd, Monticello 01/01/2025
19 Highland Ave, Monticello 621 06/30/2024 $10
259 Benmoshe Rd, Monticello 7,620 10/12/2015 $4,518,000