Orange County  »  12550  »  Mill St  »  88 Mill St

88 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

88 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Mill Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 38-5-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh

Sale date 12/08/2022
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,134

Lot & Building Information for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,571
Total sqft 3,966
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 44 ft X 125 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 44
Depth 125
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Mill Street, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 88 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 88 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 2,571 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 88 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

88 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $335,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2022 $230,000
03/18/2009 $1
04/17/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2022 - D
01/03/2023 - R
Deed
02/28/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Deed
03/18/2009 - D
05/28/2009 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
04/17/2000 - D
04/24/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,134
Market value $335,000
Assessed value $335,000

Assessment History for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $335,000 $335,000 27.2653 $9,134 -7.58%
2024 $335,000 $335,000 29.5 $9,883 +4.88%
2023 $259,500 $259,500 36.31 $9,422 +9.61%
2022 $207,600 $207,600 41.41 $8,597 -3.79%
2021 $203,500 $203,500 43.91 $8,936 +59.28%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 88 Mill Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Galloway Ave, Newburgh 1,092 01/13/2000 $61,750
146 Rear Wisner Ave, Middletown 12/15/2010 $1,200