Orange County  »  10940  »  Top Notch Rd  »  3 Top Notch Rd

3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 32-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown

Sale date 09/20/1996
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,880

Lot & Building Information for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown

Building sqft 2,376
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.2
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, NY 10940?

3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, NY 10940 is $6,879.

When was 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 09/20/1996 for $130,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/1996 $130,000

Title Documents for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2018 - D
09/18/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
09/20/1996 - D
09/23/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,880
Market value $396,200
Assessed value $50,000

Assessment History for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,900 $50,000 137.5917 $6,880 +506.13%
2024 $344,800 $50,000 22.7 $1,135 -10.56%
2023 $312,100 $50,000 25.38 $1,269 -13.38%
2022 $277,778 $50,000 29.3 $1,465 -0.41%
2021 $277,800 $50,000 29.42 $1,471 -3.79%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Top Notch Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.03
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 1.37
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 2.11
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.39
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 2.39

Nearest middle schools