Orange County  »  10973  »  Ridgebury Rd  »  444 Ridgebury Rd

444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 19-1-62.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Sale date 07/05/2023
Sale price $735,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,825

Lot & Building Information for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Building sqft 3,234
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.8
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

How many sq. ft. does 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 has a total of 3,234 square feet and a current price per square foot of $227.

What is the year built & the current market value of 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $761,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2023 $735,000
07/07/2000 $317,000
12/30/1999 $65,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/05/2023 - D
07/12/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/05/2023 - D
07/12/2023 - R
Deed
08/12/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Deed
07/07/2000 - D
07/24/2000 - R
Deed
12/30/1999 - D
01/28/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,825
Market value $761,700
Assessed value $294,000

Assessment History for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $659,200 $294,000 40.2227 $11,825 +98.34%
2024 $639,100 $294,000 20.28 $5,962 -10.90%
2023 $576,500 $294,000 22.76 $6,691 -13.66%
2022 $494,100 $294,000 26.36 $7,750 -1.20%
2021 $478,000 $294,000 26.68 $7,844 -3.65%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,358
Median age 33.8
Average household income $143,149
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 774
Owner occupied units 85.4%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill

Here are the neighbors for 444 Ridgebury Road, Slate Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
860 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 4,318 02/18/2015 $10
474 Ridgebury Rd, Slate Hill 3,238 06/29/2001 $415,300
261 Greeves Rd, New Hampton 4,022 01/31/2020 $358,500
1 Seward Rd, New Hampton 1,073 04/21/2006 $10
238 Ridgebury Rd, Slate Hill 2,401 02/24/2014 $1
1075 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 2,836 08/19/2019
132 Bergen Cir, Slate Hill 1,344 05/19/2022
109 Stony Bar Rd, Slate Hill 1,132 04/22/2017
294 S Centerville Rd, Middletown 1,614 08/24/2021
1055 Ridgebury Rd, New Hampton 2,800 04/28/2017 $205,000