Orange County  »  10973  »  Wheatley Rd  »  45 Wheatley Rd

45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Ridgebury
Parcel ID 15-3-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill

Sale date 08/05/2020
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,697

Lot & Building Information for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill

Building sqft 2,522
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 2012
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 2012 and has a total of 2,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $231,400, the tax amount paid for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 is $9,307.

When was 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was last sold in 08/05/2020 for $460,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2020 $460,000
08/15/2012 $325,000
08/05/2009 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/05/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Deed
08/15/2012 - D
08/21/2012 - R
Deed
08/05/2009 - D
08/13/2009 - R
Deed
01/08/2009 - D
01/16/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/10/2006 - D
10/19/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,308
Current property tax $8,697
Market value $599,500
Assessed value $231,400

Assessment History for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $518,800 $231,400 40.2227 $9,308 +98.34%
2024 $503,000 $231,400 20.28 $4,693 -10.90%
2023 $453,700 $231,400 22.76 $5,267 -13.66%
2022 $388,900 $231,400 26.36 $6,100 -1.20%
2021 $376,300 $231,400 26.68 $6,174 -3.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Wheatley Road, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 2.99
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 2.99
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.34
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.34
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 4.27

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 2.99
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.34
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 4.50
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.65
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 4.65

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 2.99
Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 4.14