Orange County  »  10973  »  Route 284  »  1906 Route 284

1906 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

1906 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1906 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Slate Hill
Parcel ID 19-1-30.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill

Building sqft 4,392
Total sqft 7,242
Building class Parks (590)
Acreage 133.3
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2010
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

1906 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 2010 and has a total of 4,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $686,900, the tax amount paid for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 is $27,628.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $27,629
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,779,500
Assessed value $686,900

Assessment History for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,540,100 $686,900 40.2227 $27,629 +98.34%
2024 $1,493,300 $686,900 20.28 $13,930 -10.90%
2023 $1,346,900 $686,900 22.76 $15,634 -13.66%
2022 $1,154,500 $686,900 26.36 $18,107 -1.20%
2021 $1,116,900 $686,900 26.68 $18,326 -3.65%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,358
Median age 33.8
Average household income $143,149
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 774
Owner occupied units 85.4%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill

Here are the neighbors for 1906 Route 284, Slate Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Kinne Ln, Middletown 1,800 09/30/2025
617 Ridgebury Rd, Slate Hill 1,056 06/10/1997 $90,000
112 Wheatley Rd, Slate Hill 4,663 03/20/2012 $674,000
100 Wheatley Rd, Slate Hill 2,722 01/16/2020 $517,400
118 Wheatley Rd, Slate Hill 3,786 11/03/2014 $262,500
478 Route 49, Middletown 2,676 10/14/2003 $354,000
496 Route 49, Middletown 2,498 12/19/2017 $367,200
122 Wheatley Rd, Slate Hill 3,657 09/28/2007 $485,900
5 Wheatley Rd, Slate Hill 2,723 09/24/2021
106 Wheatley Rd, Slate Hill 3,568 05/26/2023