Suffolk County  »  11933  »  Sound Ave  »  830 Sound Ave

830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 Property Information

830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton
Zip code 11933
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 58-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton

Sale date 02/07/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,233

Lot & Building Information for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton

Building sqft 2,405
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.75
Frontage 150
Depth 220
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton

• • Improvements for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933?

830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,405 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,500, the tax amount paid for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 is $10,374.

When was 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 last sold and what was the last sale price?

830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933 was last sold in 02/07/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2024 $1

Title Documents for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/07/2024 - D
03/15/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton

Access detailed property tax data for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, NY 11933. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,375
Current property tax $11,233
Market value $618,873
Assessed value $50,500

Assessment History for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $605,516 $50,500 193.0705 $9,750 +5.97%
2023-2024 $543,595 $50,500 182.1973 $9,201 +0.36%
2022-2023 $498,027 $50,500 181.537 $9,168 -0.85%
2021-2022 $427,966 $50,500 183.085 $9,246 +2.94%
2020-2021 $410,569 $50,500 177.848 $8,981 +2.76%

Permits for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton

The complete history of permits filed for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 830 Sound Avenue, Calverton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 1.42
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 1.57