Suffolk County  »  11792  »  16th St  »  70 16th St

70 16th Street, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

70 16th Street, Wading River, NY 11792 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 16th Street, Wading River, NY 11792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 16th Street, Wading River
Zip code 11792
County Suffolk
Municipality Riverhead
Parcel ID 34-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 16th Street, Wading River

Sale date 02/26/2020
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,410

Lot & Building Information for 70 16th Street, Wading River

Building sqft 3,116
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Frontage 130
Depth 105
Year built 1971
Year last altered 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 70 16th Street, Wading River

• • Improvements for 70 16th Street, Wading River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 16th Street, Wading River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 16th Street, Wading River, NY 11792?

70 16th Street, Wading River, NY 11792 was built in 1971 and has a total of 3,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 16th Street, Wading River, NY 11792 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,800, the tax amount paid for 70 16th Street, Wading River, NY 11792 is $9,614.

When was 70 16th Street, Wading River, NY 11792 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 16th Street, Wading River, NY 11792 was last sold in 02/26/2020 for $360,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 16th Street, Wading River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 16th Street, Wading River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2020 $360,000
03/01/2017 $301,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 16th Street, Wading River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 70 16th Street, Wading River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/01/2017 - D
05/04/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/31/2002 - D
12/05/2002 - R
Deed
10/22/2001 - D
11/25/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 16th Street, Wading River

Access detailed property tax data for 70 16th Street, Wading River, NY 11792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,615
Current property tax $10,410
Market value $573,530
Assessed value $46,800

Assessment History for 70 16th Street, Wading River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 16th Street, Wading River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $561,151 $46,800 193.0705 $9,036 +5.97%
2023-2024 $503,768 $46,800 182.1973 $8,527 +0.36%
2022-2023 $461,538 $46,800 181.537 $8,496 -0.85%
2021-2022 $396,610 $46,800 183.085 $8,568 +2.94%
2020-2021 $380,488 $46,800 177.848 $8,323 +2.76%

Permits for 70 16th Street, Wading River

The complete history of permits filed for 70 16th Street, Wading River, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Riverhead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$687,500
7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$420
12.3% YoY
Suffolk County Median Sale Price
$680,000
5.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Riverhead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Riverhead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Suffolk County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 16th Street, Wading River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 16th Street, Wading River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 1.08
Wading River School 5 Public 3-5 402 1.80
Riley Avenue School 4 Public K-4 461 4.01
Miller Avenue School NR Public K-2 427 4.18
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 4.23

Nearest middle schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 1.08
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 4.23
Albert G Prodell Middle School 9 Public 6-8 456 4.82
Rocky Point Middle School 4 Public 6-8 638 6.85
Bishop Mcgann-Mercy Diocesan High School NR Private 7-12 481 7.39

Nearest high schools

Little Flower School NR Public 3-12 92 1.08
Shoreham Wading River High School 9 Public 9-12 708 3.16
Riverhead Charter School 6 Charter K-11 823 4.23
Suffolk County Sheriffs Office NR Public 12 7 5.41
Rocky Point High School 7 Public 9-12 923 6.93

Neighbors for 70 16th Street, Wading River

Here are the neighbors for 70 16th Street, Wading River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Park St, Wading River 1,989 10/14/2020 $250,000
27 Park St, Wading River 972 06/02/2010 $1
50 15th St, Wading River 900 08/04/1996
88 16th St, Wading River 1,080 09/29/2020 $375,000
5629 Sound Ave, Riverhead 05/02/2014 $1
5641 Sound Ave, Riverhead 05/02/2014 $1
5628 Sound Ave, Riverhead 12/21/2022 $840,000
73 Park St, Wading River 710 04/26/2023 $390,000
94 16th St, Wading River 620 06/12/2025 $400,000
5506 Sound Ave, Riverhead 1,639 03/25/2015 $830,000
75 15th St, Wading River 1,008 10/29/1997 $100,850
930 Sound Shore Rd, Riverhead 1,248 04/27/2020 $492,500
66 Pier Ave, Riverhead 3,352 01/23/2020 $220,000
55 Breezy Point Rd, Wading River
49 Breezy Point Rd, Wading River 08/03/2011 $65,000
69 15th St, Wading River 1,092 06/24/2020 $1
17 Park St, Wading River 1,058 07/15/2010 $1
5644 Sound Ave, Riverhead 2,819 02/27/2020 $350,000
81 Park St, Wading River 2,640 01/09/2017 $335,000
19 Karen CT, Wading River 2,155 02/21/2002 $315,000