Sullivan County  »  12723  »  River Rd  »  640 River Rd

640 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

640 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 River Road, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 11-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 River Road, Callicoon

Sale date 08/21/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $3,503

Lot & Building Information for 640 River Road, Callicoon

Building sqft 2,192
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.867
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 205 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 205
Year built 1985
Year last altered 2001
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 640 River Road, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 640 River Road, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 640 River Road, Callicoon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 640 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723?

640 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 640 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,100, the tax amount paid for 640 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 is $3,502.

When was 640 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 last sold and what was the last sale price?

640 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723 was last sold in 08/21/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 River Road, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 River Road, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2025 $10
11/14/2018 $340,000
09/14/2000 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 640 River Road, Callicoon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 640 River Road, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2025 - D
10/29/2025 - R
Deed
11/14/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Deed
12/20/2017 - D
12/26/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/14/2000 - D
09/19/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 River Road, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 640 River Road, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,503
Market value $445,102
Assessed value $218,100

Assessment History for 640 River Road, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 River Road, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $436,200 $218,100 16.06 $3,503 -12.86%
2024 $376,034 $218,100 18.43 $4,020 -16.27%
2023 $317,300 $218,100 22.01 $4,800 -17.38%
2022 $246,441 $218,100 26.64 $5,810 -4.00%
2021 $234,516 $218,100 27.75 $6,052 -3.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 River Road, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 River Road, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 3.19
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 4.31
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.71
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.99
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.99

Nearest middle schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 3.19
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 4.31
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.71
Damascus Area School 6 Public PK, K-8 275 5.99
Helion Hall-Gheez Academy NR Private 2-9 10 6.48

Nearest high schools

East Ridge School NR Private 1-11 0 3.19
East Ridge School NR Private K-12 17 4.31
Damascus Christian Academy NR Private 0 5.71
Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington 6 Public 7-12 477 8.51