Sullivan County  »  12777  »  Route 42  »  2758 Route 42

2758 Route 42, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

2758 Route 42, Forestburgh, NY 12777 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2758 Route 42, Forestburgh, NY 12777
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh
Zip code 12777
County Sullivan
Municipality Forestburgh
Neighborhood Forestburgh
Parcel ID 14-1-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh

Sale date 12/03/2020
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,140

Lot & Building Information for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh

Building sqft 1,585
Total sqft 3,059
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 110.3
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1874
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh

• • Improvements for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh

How many sq. ft. does 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh, NY 12777 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh, NY 12777 has a total of 1,585 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh, NY 12777?

2758 Route 42, Forestburgh, NY 12777 was built in 1874 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $833,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2020 $350,000

Title Documents for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh, NY 12777. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,140
Market value $833,300
Assessed value $500,000

Assessment History for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $769,231 $500,000 18.28 $9,140 -8.14%
2024 $675,700 $500,000 19.9 $9,950 -18.31%
2023 $568,182 $500,000 24.36 $12,180 -14.97%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 28.65 $14,325 -3.27%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 29.62 $14,810 -4.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 695
Median age 51
Average household income $200,219
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 300
Owner occupied units 97.0%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh

Here are the neighbors for 2758 Route 42, Forestburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2752 Route 42, Forestburgh 2,464 09/17/2025
40 Forestburgh Rd, Forestburgh 12/20/2023
107-111 Griffin Rd, Forestburgh 2,600 03/26/2021 $389,000