Westchester County  »  10598  »  Granite Springs Rd  »  1 Granite Springs Rd

1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights
Zip code 10598
County Westchester
Municipality Somers
Parcel ID 27.5-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights

Current property tax $10,693

Lot & Building Information for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights

Building sqft 1,624
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.91
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply None
Sewer Private
Style Split level
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Electric
Heating fuel Electric
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights

• • Improvements for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598?

1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,400, the tax amount paid for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 is $10,987.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,987
Current property tax $10,693
Market value $535,593
Assessed value $47,400

Assessment History for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $535,593 $47,400 231.7991 $10,987 +1.89%
2024 $484,663 $47,400 227.5018 $10,784 +3.50%
2023 $488,157 $47,400 219.8185 $10,419 +1.50%
2022 $438,483 $47,400 216.5655 $10,265 +1.18%
2021 $47,400 $47,400 214.0401 $10,146 +1.91%

Somers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$750,000
14.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$400
6.1% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Somers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Somers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.69
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 1.69
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.07
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.51
Brookside School 9 Public K-3 519 2.53

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.71
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.07
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.71
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.91
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 3.14

Nearest high schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 1.71
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 1.73
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.07
Putnam Northern Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 326 2.71
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 3.13

Neighbors for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights

Here are the neighbors for 1 Granite Springs Road, Yorktown Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Mahopac Ave, Amawalk 2,938 08/08/2017 $766,500
129 Bonnie Brae CT, Granite Springs 1,536 09/05/2002 $550,000
11 Hollywood Pl, Granite Springs 2,804 12/07/1993 $110,000
9 St Leonard Ave, Granite Springs 1,446 09/26/1996
29 Granite Springs Rd, Granite Springs 2,362 07/29/2021 $749,000
6 Old Tomahawk St, Yorktown Heights 8,498 02/22/2001
7 Hollywood Pl, Granite Springs 2,894 09/27/2006 $870,000
5 St Leonard Ave, Granite Springs 2,210 03/22/2013 $385,000
2 Old Tomahawk St, Yorktown Heights 10,410 09/24/2015 $2,800,000
9 Old Tomahawk St, Granite Springs 06/07/2004 $980,000
9 Hollywood Pl, Granite Springs 2,280 07/07/1993 $315,000
22 Hilltop Dr, Yorktown Heights 1,860 07/17/2012
5 Old Tomahawk St, Yorktown Heights 1,645 11/05/2003 $365,000
3 Old Farm Rd, Amawalk 2,745 07/29/2020 $622,000
5 Old Farm Rd, Amawalk 2,610 11/28/2001 $674,900
7 St Leonard Ave, Granite Springs 2,089
27 Granite Springs Rd, Granite Springs 2,388 06/28/2022 $795,000
15 Hollywood Pl, Granite Springs 2,464 08/09/2016 $760,000
92 Mahopac Ave, Amawalk 2,538 11/04/2020 $608,000
131 Bonnie Brae CT, Granite Springs 3,834 01/23/2012 $618,000