Westchester County  »  3553 Buckhorn St

3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak, NY 10588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak
Zip code 10588
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 16.10-4-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak

Current property tax $10,193

Lot & Building Information for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.844
Frontage 100
Depth 360

Other Property Data for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak

• • Improvements for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak

What is the assessed value of 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,400, the tax amount paid for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 is $11,025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak

Access detailed property tax data for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak, NY 10588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $11,025
Current property tax $10,193
Market value $275,000
Assessed value $4,400

Assessment History for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $275,000 $4,400 2505.702 $11,025 +77.08%
2024 $248,588 $4,400 1414.972 $6,226 +4.51%
2023 $255,814 $4,400 1353.8788 $5,957 -0.73%
2022 $227,979 $4,400 1363.8685 $6,001 +2.56%
2021 $207,547 $4,400 1329.8499 $5,851 -0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3553 Buckhorn Street, Shrub Oak to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 0.28
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 0.74
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 0.74
Crompond School 7 Public 4-5 501 1.57
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 1.79

Nearest middle schools

Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 0.58
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 0.74
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 1.86
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 2.73
The Seed Day Care Center NR Private 0 3.75

Nearest high schools

Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 0.65
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 1.28
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 1.85