Westchester County  »  1343 Aspen Rd

1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 Property Information

1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak, NY 10588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak
Zip code 10588
County Westchester
Municipality Yorktown
Parcel ID 16.5-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak

Sale date 10/12/2011
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,484

Lot & Building Information for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.458
Frontage 100
Depth 200

Other Property Data for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak

• • Improvements for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak

What is the assessed value of 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,400, the tax amount paid for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 is $13,530.

When was 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak, NY 10588 was last sold in 10/12/2011 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2011 $435,000
04/26/2000 $207,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/12/2011 - D
10/27/2011 - R
Deed
04/26/2000 - D
06/08/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak

Access detailed property tax data for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak, NY 10588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,531
Current property tax $13,484
Market value $337,500
Assessed value $5,400

Assessment History for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $337,500 $5,400 2505.702 $13,531 +77.08%
2024 $305,085 $5,400 1414.972 $7,641 +4.51%
2023 $313,953 $5,400 1353.8788 $7,311 -0.73%
2022 $279,793 $5,400 1363.8685 $7,365 +2.56%
2021 $254,717 $5,400 1329.8499 $7,181 -0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 0.60
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 0.60
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 0.91
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 1.18
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 1.31

Nearest middle schools

St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 0.60
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 0.91
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 1.61
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.56
Mildred E Strang Middle School 8 Public 6-8 794 3.68

Nearest high schools

Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 0.70
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 0.87
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 1.71
Yorktown High School 9 Public 9-12 1,104 3.51
Walter Panas High School 8 Public 9-12 901 3.94

Neighbors for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak

Here are the neighbors for 1343 Aspen Road, Shrub Oak.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1668 Crawford Rd, Mohegan Lake 2,620 04/21/2007
1708 Crawford Rd, Mohegan Lake 06/26/2025 $10
1731 E Main St, Mohegan Lake 8,975
1203 Dayton Ln, Shrub Oak 1,752 06/26/2024 $540,000
1211 Crestward Ave, Shrub Oak 1,212 06/11/2020
1754 Clover Rd, Mohegan Lake 1,148 10/21/2016 $295,000
3570 Ellis St, Mohegan Lake 2,044 05/11/2017
1698 Crawford Rd, Mohegan Lake
1353 Aspen Rd, Shrub Oak 1,380 08/23/2024 $580,000
1680 Crawford Rd, Mohegan Lake 1,781 10/22/2015 $435,000
3810 Mill St, Shrub Oak 4,988 10/18/2007 $975,000
1325 Aspen Rd, Shrub Oak 1,175 02/14/2024
1335 Aspen Rd, Shrub Oak 1,040 09/13/2024 $475,000
3788 Mill St, Shrub Oak 1,350 07/01/2021 $510,000
1202 Crestward Ave, Shrub Oak 2,476
3171 Lakefront Ave, Mohegan Lake 2,858
1793 Horton Rd, Mohegan Lake 1,827
1189 Balsam St, Shrub Oak 2,219 01/07/2013 $315,000
1195 Balsam St, Shrub Oak
1207 Dayton Ln, Shrub Oak 1,212 07/31/2001 $238,000