New York City  »  11210  »  E 21st St  »  1540 E 21st St

1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1540 East 21st Street
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07674-0062

Sales & Tax Overview for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,207

Lot & Building Information for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,042
Lot dimensions 30.42 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,312
Building dimensions 22.42 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1940
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 1.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 has a total of 2,312 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,119,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3350005927035)
02/19/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3280001240628)
02/19/1987 - R Mortgage
(3550001240255)
12/30/1986 - D
02/19/1987 - R
Deed
(FT_3540001240254)
12/07/1978 - D
12/07/1978 - R
Deed
(BK_7830103900750)
12/07/1978 - R Mortgage
(37830103900752)
12/07/1978 - R Deed
(37830103900750)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,629
Estimated property tax: $10,207
Tax assessor's market value: $1,119,000
Assessed value: $67,140

Assessment History for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,119,000 $67,140 $48,528 19.843% $9,629 $9,629 +4.71%
2024/25 $1,179,000 $70,740 $45,785 20.085% $9,196 $9,196 +0.36%
2023/24 $1,250,000 $75,000 $45,619 20.085% $9,163 $9,163 +0.73%
2022/23 $1,102,000 $66,120 $44,789 20.309% $9,096 $9,096 +6.30%
2021/22 $990,000 $59,400 $42,866 19.963% $8,557 $8,557 +0.55%

Permits for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue M at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.345
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ocean Av / Av N
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.069

Neighbors for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1540 East 21st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1550 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,326 02/13/2020
1544 E 21st St, Brooklyn 2,246 11/17/2021 $1,200,000
1554 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,344 12/13/2019
1534 E 21st St, Brooklyn 5,590 12/31/1984
1893 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 4,862
1564 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,248 09/01/2000
1877 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 71,460 03/18/1996
1566 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,280 12/23/2025 $1,220,000
2016 Avenue N, Brooklyn 63,000 01/10/2019 $15,846,742
1925 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 38,000 09/13/2004 $87,000
1937 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 6,578 05/03/1985
1548 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,624 07/26/2018
1560 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,248 10/18/2018 $760,000
1568 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,280 01/18/2021
1915 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 16,500 05/06/2026 $3,200,000
1923 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 1,924 02/22/1996
1903 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 46,000 04/27/2004 $4,000,000
1552 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,326 11/10/2017 $699,000
1556 E 21st St, Brooklyn 1,496 11/06/2025