New York City  »  11210  »  Avenue O  »  2519 Avenue O

2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2519 Avenue O
Secondary address 2519 Garage Avenue O
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07679-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/21/2006
Purchase price $600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,666

Lot & Building Information for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,450
Lot dimensions 24.5 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 1,264
Building dimensions 16 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2008
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.99 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2519 Garage Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210

About 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210 has a total of 1,264 square feet and a current price per square foot of $474.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $794,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2006 $600,000

Title Documents for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/07/2011 - D
03/01/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011021600694001)
02/20/2008 - D
02/22/2008 - R
Initial UCC1
(2008022001155001)
08/28/2007 - D
09/04/2007 - R
Certificate
(2007082801671002)
08/28/2007 - D
09/04/2007 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2007082801671001)
08/21/2006 - D
09/11/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006083001620001)
07/21/2006 - D
10/06/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006091900653003)
07/21/2006 - D
10/06/2006 - R
Deed
(2006091900653002)
04/27/2006 - D
10/06/2006 - R
Power of Attorney
(2006091900653001)
09/17/2004 - D
10/26/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004092101456001)
02/19/2003 - D
09/24/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003061000892001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,197
Estimated property tax: $8,666
Tax assessor's market value: $794,000
Assessed value: $47,640

Assessment History for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $794,000 $47,640 $41,311 19.843% $8,197 $8,197 -1.20%
2024/25 $756,000 $45,360 $41,310 20.085% $8,297 $8,297 +4.84%
2023/24 $726,000 $43,560 $39,402 20.085% $7,914 $7,914 +1.46%
2022/23 $785,000 $47,100 $38,407 20.309% $7,800 $7,800 +7.35%
2021/22 $762,000 $45,720 $36,396 19.963% $7,266 $7,266 +0.29%

Permits for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/03/2017 Alteration type 2
07/25/2007 Alteration type 1
01/23/2007 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Kings Hwy at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.606
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kings Hy/E 26 St
Line B7
Distance (miles) 0.044

Neighbors for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2519 Avenue O, Brooklyn, NY 11210.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3599 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 3,083 06/23/2022
3581 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,142 01/03/2018 $1,600,000
3566 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,376 02/15/1990
3609 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 3,083 03/16/2026 $2,300,000
3605 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 3,083 10/14/2020
3595 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 3,083 07/18/2025
3584 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,308 06/05/2025 $1,750,000
3600 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 4,153 08/09/2010 $815,000
2517 Avenue O, Brooklyn 1,232 03/25/2002 $361,500
3585 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,304 05/07/2020
3596 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 3,202 10/30/2025 $2,100,000
2513 Avenue O, Brooklyn 1,232 11/16/2000
3572 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,352 12/19/1967
3611 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,961 12/02/2021 $1,800,000
3592 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 4,500 04/27/2017 $1,550,000
3582 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,352 08/21/2024 $1,650,000
3576 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,352
3591 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 5,200 08/18/2020
3608 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,100 04/13/2018
3604 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,432 08/28/2019