New York City  »  11210  »  Avenue N  »  2912 Avenue N

2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2912 Avenue N
Secondary address 2912 Garage Avenue N
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07683-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,615

Lot & Building Information for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,500
Lot dimensions 35 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,008
Building dimensions 18 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Avenue N (narrow)
Nearest wide street Nostrand Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.86 Miles

Other Property Data for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2912 Garage Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210

About 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,140, the tax amount paid for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $9,055. For the next year, the tax amount for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $9,615.

When was 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold?

2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 02/04/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/08/2018 - D
06/15/2018 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2018050900642002)
05/09/2018 - D
06/15/2018 - R
Certificate
(2018050900642001)
11/19/2013 - D
12/03/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013112700871001)
10/03/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013100801388001)
07/25/2011 - D
08/12/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011072800664001)
02/04/1999 - R Mortgage
(3520006445652)
02/04/1999 - R Deed
(3080006444708)
06/06/1996 - R Deed
(3540005211354)
05/11/1983 - R Deed
(3530000959053)
04/20/1977 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(37730091500633)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,056
Estimated property tax: $9,615
Tax assessor's market value: $1,369,000
Assessed value: $82,140
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,369,000 $82,140 $45,637 19.843% $9,338 $9,056 -1.38%
2024/25 $1,303,000 $78,180 $45,716 20.085% $9,451 $9,182 +0.92%
2023/24 $1,147,000 $68,820 $45,300 20.085% $9,380 $9,099 +5.17%
2022/23 $1,117,000 $67,020 $42,598 20.309% $8,948 $8,651 +8.01%
2021/22 $1,066,000 $63,960 $40,126 19.963% $8,298 $8,010 +0.68%

Permits for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/20/2023 Alteration
06/03/2013 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2912 Avenue N, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue M at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.734
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nostrand Av/Av N
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.025

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)