New York City  »  11229  »  Nostrand Ave  »  2872 Nostrand Ave

2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2872 Nostrand Avenue
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07690-0065

Sales & Tax Overview for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,567

Lot & Building Information for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,100
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 105 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,540
Building dimensions 20 ft x 64 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.95 Miles
Closest fire station 0.80 Miles

Other Property Data for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 has a total of 2,540 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,064,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/1979 - R Mortgage
(37930107201192)
05/15/1979 - R Deed
(37930107201190)
10/15/1974 - R Mortgage
(37430074100212)
10/15/1974 - R Deed
(37430074100210)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,422
Estimated property tax: $2,567
Tax assessor's market value: $1,064,000
Assessed value: $63,840
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,064,000 $63,840 $12,206 19.843% $6,920 $2,422 -0.73%
2024/25 $1,061,000 $63,660 $12,148 20.085% $6,971 $2,440 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,141,000 $68,460 $11,461 20.085% $6,577 $2,302 -0.05%
2022/23 $1,041,000 $62,460 $11,340 20.309% $6,580 $2,303 -25.10%
2021/22 $940,000 $56,400 $15,402 19.963% $6,149 $3,075 +45.72%

Permits for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/06/2013 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Kings Hwy at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.77
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nostrand Av/Marine Py
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.028

Neighbors for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2872 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2886 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 2,560 03/18/2021 $10
1505 E 29th St, Brooklyn 1,934 06/27/2023 $650,000
1523 E 29th St, Brooklyn 3,395 02/04/2021 $1,100,000
2934 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 1,957 05/10/2021 $825,000
1501 E 29th St, Brooklyn 1,934 11/30/1978
2892 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 50,570 03/18/2025
1527 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,074 04/17/2026 $1,350,000
2874 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 2,540 06/20/2023 $1,025,000
2876 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 3,040 10/06/2014 $950,000
2890 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 2,540 08/11/2016
1515 E 29th St, Brooklyn 1,934 10/11/2011 $468,000
2880 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 09/23/2024
2936 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 1,864 06/18/2018
2938 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 1,864 12/15/2022 $830,000
1521 E 29th St, Brooklyn 3,395 02/14/2022 $1,250,000
2922 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 50,000 08/24/1988
2810 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 44,550 12/26/1969
1495 E 29th St, Brooklyn 4,090 06/25/2025
1509 E 29th St, Brooklyn 1,934 11/10/2025
1517 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,134 10/25/2019 $765,500