New York City  »  10455  »  E 154th St  »  439 E 154th St

439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 439 East 154th Street
Neighborhood Melrose
Zip code 10455
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02376-0125

Sales & Tax Overview for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 10/30/2006
Purchase price $556,300
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,405

Lot & Building Information for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,250
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 50 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) East 154 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 3 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 7
Community district 1

Other Property Data for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 439 East 154th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455?

439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,640, the tax amount paid for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 is $6,027. For the next year, the tax amount for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 is estimated at $6,405.

When was 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 last sold?

439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455 was last sold in 05/01/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455
Find out who owns 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2006 $556,300

Title Documents for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2025 - D
02/14/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025021100552001)
03/15/2012 - D
04/03/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012032300421001)
05/01/2007 - D
08/27/2007 - R
Correction Deed
(2007081700234001)
10/30/2006 - D
08/21/2007 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2007072400325001)
10/30/2006 - D
11/29/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006112200287003)
10/30/2006 - D
11/29/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006112200287002)
10/30/2006 - D
11/29/2006 - R
Deed
(2006112200287001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,027
Estimated property tax: $6,405
Tax assessor's market value: $944,000
Assessed value: $56,640
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $944,000 $56,640 $30,375 19.843% $6,309 $6,027 +2.81%
2024/25 $792,000 $47,520 $29,188 20.085% $6,132 $5,862 +6.53%
2023/24 $921,000 $55,260 $27,400 20.085% $5,784 $5,503 -0.89%
2022/23 $846,000 $50,760 $27,340 20.309% $5,849 $5,552 +4.39%
2021/22 $765,000 $45,900 $26,645 19.963% $5,607 $5,319 +0.75%

Permits for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/16/2014 Alteration type 3
07/15/2005 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 439 East 154th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Melrose Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Melrose so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Melrose and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$410,000
Median Price/Sqft
$429
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Melrose Ave & 149th St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.253
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/E 154 St
Line BX15
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)