New York City  »  11234  »  Avenue N  »  5106 Avenue N

5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5106 Avenue N
Neighborhood Old Mill Basin
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07896-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/08/2022
Purchase price $999,999
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,441

Lot & Building Information for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,280
Building dimensions 20 ft x 57 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Year last altered 1999
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234 has a total of 2,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $438.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $574,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2022 $999,999

Title Documents for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022121600917002)
12/08/2022 - D
12/21/2022 - R
Deed
(2022121600917001)
12/05/2002 - R Sundry Agreement
(3030009012403)
12/05/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3970009012197)
07/18/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3960005695296)
07/18/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3220005689322)
07/18/1997 - R Deed
(3040005689804)
07/18/1997 - R Mortgage
(3100005689210)
08/03/1983 - R Lease
(3630000970963)
12/06/1981 - R Mortgage
(38130128201266)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,834
Estimated property tax: $6,441
Tax assessor's market value: $574,000
Assessed value: $34,440

Assessment History for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $574,000 $34,440 $34,440 19.843% $6,834 $6,834 -2.98%
2024/25 $675,000 $40,500 $35,071 20.085% $7,044 $7,044 +6.00%
2023/24 $738,000 $44,280 $33,086 20.085% $6,645 $6,645 +4.83%
2022/23 $680,000 $40,800 $31,214 20.309% $6,339 $6,339 +7.83%
2021/22 $584,000 $35,040 $29,448 19.963% $5,879 $5,879 -5.14%

Permits for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/24/1998 Alteration type 2
12/31/1997 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 1.47
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av N/Utica Av
Line B41
Distance (miles) 0.046

Neighbors for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 5106 Avenue N, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5112 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,200 01/21/2014 $480,000
1731 E 51st St, Brooklyn 2,160 02/27/2023
5122 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,320 01/04/2021
1719 E 51st St, Brooklyn 1,261 06/07/2021
5110 Avenue N, Brooklyn 3,060 02/06/1996
1686 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,116 09/03/2019 $527,500
5102 Avenue N, Brooklyn 3,320 12/06/1977
1674 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 2,887 12/07/2022
1725 E 51st St, Brooklyn 2,000 12/01/2020 $72,000
5104 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,280 12/07/2017 $650,000
1709 E 51st St, Brooklyn 1,814 02/05/2025 $609,489
5124 Avenue N, Brooklyn 3,201 01/26/1999
1672 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,542 08/30/2023
1678 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 2,887 07/17/2025
1711 E 51st St, Brooklyn 1,814 11/06/1998
1715 E 51st St, Brooklyn 1,190 06/24/2008 $500,000
1717 E 51st St, Brooklyn 1,261 05/27/2008
1723 E 51st St, Brooklyn 872 12/22/2020
5114 Avenue N, Brooklyn 6,080 12/10/2007 $1,300,000
1682 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,116 10/06/2025 $727,000