New York City  »  11234  »  E 53rd St  »  1696 E 53rd St

1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1696 East 53rd Street
Secondary address 1696-1698 E 53rd St
Neighborhood Old Mill Basin
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07897-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/29/2008
Purchase price $810,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,143

Lot & Building Information for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 3,603
Building dimensions 26 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) East 53 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.17 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1696-1698 E 53rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 1698 Garage E 53rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,603 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,780, the tax amount paid for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $10,143. For the next year, the tax amount for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $10,143.

When was 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 09/29/2008 for $810,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2008 $810,000
02/12/2008 $835,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2021 - D
06/24/2024 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2024061800004001)
02/13/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020021800284001)
11/21/2019 - D
12/02/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019120200668001)
11/03/2011 - D
11/29/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011111400069001)
09/29/2008 - D
10/23/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008100100240002)
09/29/2008 - D
10/23/2008 - R
Deed
(2008100100240001)
03/21/2008 - D
03/27/2008 - R
Certificate
(2008032100731002)
03/21/2008 - D
03/27/2008 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2008032100731001)
03/21/2008 - D
03/27/2008 - R
Certificate
(2008032100651002)
03/21/2008 - D
03/27/2008 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2008032100651001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,144
Estimated property tax: $10,143
Tax assessor's market value: $1,163,000
Assessed value: $69,780

Assessment History for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,163,000 $69,780 $51,120 19.843% $10,144 $10,144 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,277,000 $76,620 $50,737 20.085% $10,191 $10,191 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,124,000 $67,440 $47,865 20.085% $9,614 $9,614 +4.83%
2022/23 $920,000 $55,200 $45,156 20.309% $9,171 $9,171 +7.84%
2021/22 $710,000 $42,600 $42,600 19.963% $8,504 $8,504 -21.78%

Permits for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/26/2008 New building
01/24/2008 Alteration type 1
01/10/2008 Subdivision: improved
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1696 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Old Mill Basin Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Old Mill Basin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Old Mill Basin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$624,500
38.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
13.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 1.605
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Utica Av/Av O
Line B46