New York City  »  11234  »  Ralph Ave  »  2424 Ralph Ave

2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2424 Ralph Avenue
Neighborhood Old Mill Basin
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07904-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/12/2005
Purchase price $605,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,651

Lot & Building Information for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 2,800
Building dimensions 20 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.39 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $965,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2005 $605,000

Title Documents for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2009 - D
03/18/2009 - R
Deed
(2009030900550001)
02/25/2009 - D
03/27/2009 - R
Deed
(2009030900308001)
05/24/2005 - D
06/14/2005 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2005060801330002)
05/24/2005 - D
06/14/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005060801330001)
04/12/2005 - D
05/23/2005 - R
Deed
(2005050901863001)
02/17/2004 - D
02/27/2004 - R
Initial UCC1
(2004021701814001)
05/20/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3580008427358)
05/20/2002 - R Mortgage
(3560008426856)
05/20/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3460008427846)
09/20/1995 - D
10/17/1995 - R
Deed
(3950004969795)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,652
Estimated property tax: $6,651
Tax assessor's market value: $965,000
Assessed value: $57,900

Assessment History for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $965,000 $57,900 $33,523 19.843% $6,652 $6,652 -0.45%
2024/25 $888,000 $53,280 $33,270 20.085% $6,682 $6,682 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,017,000 $61,020 $31,387 20.085% $6,304 $6,304 +4.83%
2022/23 $798,000 $47,880 $29,611 20.309% $6,014 $6,014 +7.83%
2021/22 $699,000 $41,940 $27,936 19.963% $5,577 $5,577 -5.14%

Permits for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/11/1993 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 1.818
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ralph Av/Av N
Line B47
Distance (miles) 0.025

Neighbors for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2424 Ralph Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2426 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 2,150 01/18/2013 $565,000
2448 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 1,276 03/16/2004 $365,000
2418 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 3,800 06/16/2016
2414 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 1,400 06/27/2022
5922 Avenue N, Brooklyn 4,000 05/22/2014 $1,300,000
5908 Avenue N, Brooklyn 3,300 03/30/1995
2438 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 1,276 08/04/2015 $505,000
2440 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 1,276 11/21/2016 $461,500
2450 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 1,276 03/29/2018 $605,000
2442 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 1,276 04/08/1988
2446 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 1,276 05/09/2023 $750,000
2422 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 2,800 06/26/2024
5904 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,600 05/31/2018 $600,000
5902 Avenue N, Brooklyn 3,440 06/06/2011 $995,000
5910 Avenue N, Brooklyn 3,000 07/23/2008 $850,000
2430 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 1,260 10/19/2022 $780,000
5914 Avenue N, Brooklyn 5,000 02/25/2016 $425,000
2452 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 1,276 09/16/2020
2428 Ralph Ave, Brooklyn 1,260 01/06/2021 $650,000
1417 E 59th St, Brooklyn 1,112 04/27/2000