402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 402 East 83rd Street |
| Secondary address | 402-412 E 83rd St |
| Neighborhood | Canarsie |
| Zip code | 11236 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 07918-0111 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 01/05/2016 |
| Purchase price | $5,151,250 |
| Tax class | Register |
Lot & Building Information for 402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 22,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story Retail Building (K1) |
| Building sqft | 21,800 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Year last altered | 2013 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 18 |
| Community district | 18 |
| Closest police station | 0.76 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.75 Miles |
Other Property Data for 402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 402-412 E 83rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
- 8050 Chase CT, Brooklyn, NY 11236
About 402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn
This One Story Retail Building (K1) located at 402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 has a total of 21,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $236.
What is the year built & the current market value of 402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236?402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,142,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/05/2016 | $5,151,250 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 402 East 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $0 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $3,142,000 |