New York City  »  11236  »  E 81st St  »  581 E 81st St

581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 581 East 81st Street
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07960-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/22/2021
Purchase price $970,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,374

Lot & Building Information for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,760
Building dimensions 20 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2021
Frontage(s) East 81 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Farragut Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.81 Miles
Closest fire station 0.80 Miles

Other Property Data for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,400, the tax amount paid for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $9,828. For the next year, the tax amount for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $10,374.

When was 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold?

581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 03/21/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2021 $970,000

Title Documents for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/21/2023 - D
03/31/2023 - R
Deed
(2023033000449001)
10/06/2021 - D
10/21/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021101500678001)
09/22/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021092400718002)
09/22/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Deed
(2021092400718001)
08/10/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021081701484001)
06/21/2019 - D
06/26/2019 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2019061000940001)
11/13/2018 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019071000517001)
01/05/2018 - D
08/22/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019082001015001)
11/29/2016 - D
04/04/2017 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2017032900478001)
07/19/2016 - D
09/23/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016091400380001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,828
Estimated property tax: $10,374
Tax assessor's market value: $1,190,000
Assessed value: $71,400

Assessment History for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,190,000 $71,400 $49,530 19.843% $9,828 $9,828 +4.26%
2024/25 $1,171,000 $70,260 $46,933 20.085% $9,426 $9,426 +5.51%
2023/24 $1,035,000 $62,100 $44,484 20.085% $8,935 $8,935 -1.10%
2022/23 $847,000 $50,820 $44,484 20.309% $9,034 $9,034 +15.81%
2021/22 $786,000 $47,160 $39,079 19.963% $8,089 $7,801 +0.69%

Permits for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/03/2019 Alteration
05/22/2019 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 581 East 81st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$503,465
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
-11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.828
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ralph Av/Foster Av
Line B47
Distance (miles) 0.17

Schools

Nearest elementary schools