Morris County  »  07005  »  Main St  »  404 Main St

404 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

404 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 Main Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 8
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 Main Street, Boonton

Sale date 05/13/2016
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,560

Lot & Building Information for 404 Main Street, Boonton

Building sqft 15,964
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.109
Year built 1904
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 404 Main Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 404 Main Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 Main Street, Boonton

How many sq. ft. does 404 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 404 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 has a total of 15,964 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 404 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

404 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 Main Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 Main Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2016 $1,200,000
11/04/2014 $1
07/20/2007 $2,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 Main Street, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 404 Main Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/13/2016 - D
05/27/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/2014 - D
04/11/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2007 - D
07/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 Main Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 404 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $40,560
Market value $1,200,000

Assessment History for 404 Main Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 Main Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 3.38 $40,560 +2.70%
2023 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 3.291 $39,492 +3.36%
2022 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 3.184 $38,208 +2.08%
2021 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 3.119 $37,428 +4.31%
2020 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 2.99 $35,880 -25.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,240
Median age 42
Average household income $165,659
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 5,745
Owner occupied units 71.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 Main Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 Main Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 404 Main Street, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 404 Main Street, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
504 Main St, Boonton 3,588 04/23/2019 $443,500
520 Main St, Boonton 12,323 05/16/2016 $1,126,000
211 Cornelia St, Boonton 1,648 10/29/2009 $364,000
135 Plane St, Boonton
219 Cornelia St, Boonton 1,956 12/07/2015 $306,000
512 Main St, Boonton 9,939 06/12/1997 $170,000
402 Main St, Boonton 2,223 11/05/1996 $125,000
223 Cornelia St, Boonton 2,686 10/04/2012 $127,500
233 Cornelia St, Boonton 4,598 03/27/2002
416 Main St, Boonton 925 12/03/2001 $85,000
418 Main St, Boonton 1,814 09/10/2021 $145,000