Morris County  »  07005  »  Birch St  »  719 Birch St

719 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

719 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

719 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 719 Birch Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 14
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 719 Birch Street, Boonton

Sale date 06/20/2008
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,304

Lot & Building Information for 719 Birch Street, Boonton

Building sqft 4,731
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1880
Units 5
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (6. 250 Sq. Ft. ) (R-3A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 719 Birch Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 719 Birch Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 719 Birch Street, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 719 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

719 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1880 and has a total of 4,731 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 719 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,600, the tax amount paid for 719 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $13,689.

When was 719 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

719 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 06/20/2008 for $435,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 719 Birch Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 719 Birch Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2008 $435,000

Title Documents for 719 Birch Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/12/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Assignment
10/12/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/12/2026
06/20/2008 - D
06/27/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 719 Birch Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 719 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,304
Market value $393,600

Assessment History for 719 Birch Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 719 Birch Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $393,600 $393,600 3.38 $13,304 +2.70%
2023 $393,600 $393,600 3.291 $12,953 +3.36%
2022 $393,600 $393,600 3.184 $12,532 +2.08%
2021 $393,600 $393,600 3.119 $12,276 +4.31%
2020 $393,600 $393,600 2.99 $11,769 -1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 719 Birch Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 719 Birch Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.05
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.05
Mustard Seed Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 31 0.09
Mustard Seed Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 31 0.09
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.11

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.11
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 0.71
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.52
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.53
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.80

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 0.55
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 1.15
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 1.15
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.06
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.06

Neighbors for 719 Birch Street, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 719 Birch Street, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
718 Cedar St, Boonton 2,202 05/08/2018 $243,000
701 Birch St, Boonton 1,730 01/06/2000 $125,000
715 Birch St, Boonton 2,178
216 Boonton Ave, Boonton 2,736 05/15/2019 $480,000
223 Liberty St, Boonton 2,444 07/27/2018 $350,000
209 Liberty St, Boonton 3,031 10/24/2016 $470,000
709 Birch St, Boonton 2,364 11/24/2015 $310,000
132 Boonton Ave, Boonton 1,304 06/27/2018 $155,000
720 Birch St, Boonton 07/24/2002 $1
229 Liberty St, Boonton 2,048 01/12/2009 $185,000
116 Boonton Ave, Boonton 3,754 05/11/2021 $352,000
703 Birch St, Boonton 1,466 08/02/2017 $250,000
723 Birch St, Boonton 1,753
212 Boonton Ave, Boonton 3,916 12/22/1998 $1
220 Boonton Ave, Boonton 1,224 08/29/2022 $200,000
727 Birch St, Boonton 5,106
707 Birch St, Boonton 2,266 04/12/2019 $242,500
126 Boonton Ave, Boonton 2,552 12/27/2017
134 Boonton Ave, Boonton 2,862 06/05/2024 $575,000
706 Birch St, Boonton 2,636 04/19/1999 $100,000