Morris County  »  07005  »  Birch St  »  913 Birch St

913 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

913 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

913 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 913 Birch Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 18
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 913 Birch Street, Boonton

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 913 Birch Street, Boonton

Building sqft 34,612
Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 1.55
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 913 Birch Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 913 Birch Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 913 Birch Street, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 913 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

913 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1926 and has a total of 34,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 913 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,421,300, the tax amount paid for 913 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $118,992.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 913 Birch Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 913 Birch Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 913 Birch Street, Boonton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 913 Birch Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 913 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $115,640
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,421,300

Assessment History for 913 Birch Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 913 Birch Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,421,300 $3,421,300 3.38 $115,640 +2.70%
2023 $3,421,300 $3,421,300 3.291 $112,595 +3.36%
2022 $3,421,300 $3,421,300 3.184 $108,934 +2.08%
2021 $3,421,300 $3,421,300 3.119 $106,710 +4.31%
2020 $3,421,300 $3,421,300 2.99 $102,297 -1.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,240
Median age 42
Average household income $165,659
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 5,745
Owner occupied units 71.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 913 Birch Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 913 Birch Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 913 Birch Street, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 913 Birch Street, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
226 Green St, Boonton 2,432 10/14/2010 $1
121 Pine St, Boonton 988
223 Oak St, Boonton 1,912
1121 Main St, Boonton 1,064 08/22/1996 $96,100
1137 Main St, Boonton 3,712 10/16/2000 $270,000
113 Pine St, Boonton 1,320 07/20/2023 $428,500
107 Hill St, Boonton 1,456 10/03/2025 $605,000
227 Oak St, Boonton 2,192 07/08/2014 $1
105 Pine St, Boonton 2,371
101 Hill St, Boonton 2,427 11/26/2012 $10
114 Oak St, Boonton 1,268 10/22/1993 $53,000
110 Oak St, Boonton 2,582 04/13/2010 $350,000