Morris County  »  07005  »  Main St  »  1153 Main St

1153 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

1153 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1153 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1153 Main Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 19
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1153 Main Street, Boonton

Sale date 02/09/2023
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,963

Lot & Building Information for 1153 Main Street, Boonton

Building sqft 9,957
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 0.677
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1153 Main Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 1153 Main Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1153 Main Street, Boonton

How many sq. ft. does 1153 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 1153 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 has a total of 9,957 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1153 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

1153 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,241,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1153 Main Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1153 Main Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2023 $2,500,000
08/28/2018 $2,150,000
08/15/2008 $935,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1153 Main Street, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1153 Main Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/09/2023 - D
02/14/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2008 - D
08/25/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1153 Main Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 1153 Main Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $41,963
Market value $1,241,500

Assessment History for 1153 Main Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1153 Main Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,241,500 $1,241,500 3.38 $41,963 +2.70%
2023 $1,241,500 $1,241,500 3.291 $40,858 +3.36%
2022 $1,241,500 $1,241,500 3.184 $39,529 +2.08%
2021 $1,241,500 $1,241,500 3.119 $38,722 +4.31%
2020 $1,241,500 $1,241,500 2.99 $37,121 -1.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,240
Median age 42
Average household income $165,659
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 5,745
Owner occupied units 71.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1153 Main Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1153 Main Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1153 Main Street, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 1153 Main Street, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
129 Highland Ave, Boonton 1,612 06/03/2024
226 Green St, Boonton 2,432 10/14/2010 $1
119 Highland Ave, Boonton 1,760 10/07/2022 $445,000
1137 Main St, Boonton 3,712 10/16/2000 $270,000
1121 Main St, Boonton 1,064 08/22/1996 $96,100
223 Oak St, Boonton 1,912
1177 Main St, Boonton 02/09/2023 $2,500,000
238 Hill St, Boonton 2,256 06/19/2024 $740,000
227 Oak St, Boonton 2,192 07/08/2014 $1
114 Pine St, Boonton 2,280 04/25/2022 $154,288
121 Highland Ave, Boonton 1,332 07/31/1990 $172,000