Morris County  »  07005  »  Hill St  »  404 Hill St

404 Hill Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

404 Hill Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 Hill Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 Hill Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 24
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 Hill Street, Boonton

Sale date 06/29/2022
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,794

Lot & Building Information for 404 Hill Street, Boonton

Building sqft 1,120
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (6. 250 Sq. Ft. ) (R-2A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 404 Hill Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 404 Hill Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 Hill Street, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 404 Hill Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

404 Hill Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 404 Hill Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,600, the tax amount paid for 404 Hill Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $9,794.

When was 404 Hill Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

404 Hill Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 06/29/2022 for $395,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 Hill Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 Hill Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2022 $395,000
02/01/2018 $289,000
12/02/2015 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 Hill Street, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 404 Hill Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/15/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/15/2055
06/29/2022 - D
07/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2052
06/29/2022 - D
07/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2018 - D
02/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/01/2018 - D
02/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2015 - D
12/10/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2009 - D
08/03/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 Hill Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 404 Hill Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,794
Market value $281,600

Assessment History for 404 Hill Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 Hill Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $281,600 $281,600 3.478 $9,794 +2.90%
2024 $281,600 $281,600 3.38 $9,518 +2.70%
2023 $281,600 $281,600 3.291 $9,267 +3.36%
2022 $281,600 $281,600 3.184 $8,966 +2.08%
2021 $281,600 $281,600 3.119 $8,783 +4.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 Hill Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 Hill Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.22
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.22
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.32
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.32
Mustard Seed Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 31 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.22
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 1.03
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.24
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.47
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.68

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 0.87
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 1.11
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 1.11