Morris County  »  07005  »  Birch St  »  1211 Birch St

1211 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

1211 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1211 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1211 Birch Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 28
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton

Sale date 08/29/2022
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,191

Lot & Building Information for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton

Building sqft 1,542
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.141 i
Year built 1902
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (6. 250 Sq. Ft. ) (R-2A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1211 Birch Street, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

1211 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1902 and has a total of 1,542 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1211 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $331,100, the tax amount paid for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $11,515.

When was 1211 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1211 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 08/29/2022 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2022 $500,000
03/01/2019 $387,500
07/06/2017 $167,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2022 - D
09/26/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
03/04/2019 - D
03/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/01/2019 - D
03/14/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/22/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Assignment 09/01/2018
08/22/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
07/06/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Sheriffs Deed
06/03/2005 - D
08/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,191
Market value $331,100

Assessment History for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $331,100 $331,100 3.38 $11,191 +2.70%
2023 $331,100 $331,100 3.291 $10,897 +3.36%
2022 $331,100 $331,100 3.184 $10,542 +2.08%
2021 $331,100 $331,100 3.119 $10,327 +4.31%
2020 $331,100 $331,100 2.99 $9,900 +18.46%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1211 Birch Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.18
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.18
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.30
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.30
Mustard Seed Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 31 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.18
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 1.01
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.24
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.55
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.77

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 0.84
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 1.19
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 1.19