Morris County  »  07005  »  Cedar St  »  1210 Cedar St

1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 30
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton

Sale date 06/12/2025
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,770

Lot & Building Information for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton

Building sqft 10,800
Building class Recreational-Community Center (611)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1928 and has a total of 10,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407,400, the tax amount paid for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $14,169.

When was 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 06/12/2025 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2025 $640,000
12/02/2021 $302,500
04/01/2003 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2025 - D
06/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/12/2025 - D
06/17/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2021 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,770
Market value $407,400

Assessment History for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $407,400 $407,400 3.38 $13,770 +2.70%
2023 $407,400 $407,400 3.291 $13,408 +3.36%
2022 $407,400 $407,400 3.184 $12,972 +2.08%
2021 $407,400 $407,400 3.119 $12,707 +4.31%
2020 $407,400 $407,400 2.99 $12,181 -1.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,240
Median age 42
Average household income $165,659
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 5,745
Owner occupied units 71.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 1210 Cedar Street, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
506 Highland Ave, Boonton 1,774
1203 Cedar St, Boonton 1,664 02/02/2022 $300,000
407 Pine St, Boonton 1,930 08/01/2007 $470,000
1124 Cedar St, Boonton 2,084 02/23/2005 $1
1125 Cedar St, Boonton 950 09/25/2023
410 Oak St, Boonton 1,557 06/17/2019 $358,000
415 Pine St, Boonton 1,738
420 Highland Ave, Boonton 1,620
1120 Cedar St, Boonton 1,248 06/16/2025 $525,000
406 Oak St, Boonton 792