1 Avalon Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information
1 Avalon Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Avalon Way, Boonton |
| Zip code | 07005 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Boonton Town |
| Block | 69 |
| Lot | 72 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton
| Sale date | 08/23/2016 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton
| Building sqft | 98,228 |
| Building class | Apartment-Garden (020) |
| Acreage | 16.66 |
| Year built | 1978 |
| Units | 350 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton
- • Improvements for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Avalon Way, Boonton
1 Avalon Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1978 and has a total of 98,228 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Avalon Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $71,021,400, the tax amount paid for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $2,470,124.
When was 1 Avalon Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold?1 Avalon Way, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 06/23/2021.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 350 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $2,400,523 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $71,021,400 |
Assessment History for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $71,021,400 | $71,021,400 | 3.38 | $2,400,523 | +2.70% |
| 2023 | $71,021,400 | $71,021,400 | 3.291 | $2,337,314 | +39.82% |
| 2022 | $52,500,000 | $52,500,000 | 3.184 | $1,671,600 | +19.10% |
| 2021 | $45,000,000 | $45,000,000 | 3.119 | $1,403,550 | +4.31% |
| 2020 | $45,000,000 | $45,000,000 | 2.99 | $1,345,500 | +95.26% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 15,240 |
| Median age | 42 |
| Average household income | $165,659 |
| Family households | 70.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,745 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $585,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $529,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton
Here are the neighbors for 1 Avalon Way, Boonton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 327 Mechanic St, Boonton | 1,287 | 10/25/2019 | $1 |
| 315 Wootton St, Boonton | 29,494 | ||
| 95 Fulton St, Boonton | 54,960 | 06/23/2021 | |
| 100 Fulton St, Boonton | 111,800 | 10/25/2023 | $20,900,000 |
| 81 Fulton St, Boonton | 20,000 | 07/25/2016 | $2,000,000 |
| 83 Fulton St, Boonton | 32,094 | ||
| 330 Division St, Boonton | 1,994 | 12/11/2020 | $320,000 |