165 Wootton Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information
165 Wootton Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 165 Wootton Street, Boonton |
| Zip code | 07005 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Boonton Town |
| Block | 71.02 |
| Lot | 39 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton
| Sale date | 09/04/2003 |
| Sale price | $289,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,677 |
Lot & Building Information for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton
| Building sqft | 1,876 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.149 |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton
- • Improvements for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 165 Wootton Street, Boonton
165 Wootton Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,876 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 165 Wootton Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $315,900, the tax amount paid for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $10,987.
When was 165 Wootton Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?165 Wootton Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 09/04/2003 for $289,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/04/2003 | $289,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton
Access detailed property tax data for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,677 |
| Market value | $315,900 |
Assessment History for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $315,900 | $315,900 | 3.38 | $10,677 | +2.70% |
| 2023 | $315,900 | $315,900 | 3.291 | $10,396 | +3.36% |
| 2022 | $315,900 | $315,900 | 3.184 | $10,058 | +2.08% |
| 2021 | $315,900 | $315,900 | 3.119 | $9,853 | +4.31% |
| 2020 | $315,900 | $315,900 | 2.99 | $9,445 | -1.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Wootton Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boonton High School | 5 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 662 | 0.35 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 0.42 |
| Alphabetland | NR | Private | PK-2 | 42 | 0.71 |
| Alphabetland | NR | Private | PK-2 | 42 | 0.71 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 143 | 0.84 |
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 1.78 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.96 |
| Briarcliff Elementary School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 267 | 2.04 |