Morris County  »  07005  »  Dawson Ave  »  74 Dawson Ave

74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 79.02
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton

Property tax $3,881

Lot & Building Information for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (6. 250 Sq. Ft. ) (R-2A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton

• • Improvements for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton

When was 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 built?

74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1957.

What is the assessed value of 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,600, the tax amount paid for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $3,881.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,881
Market value $111,600

Assessment History for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $111,600 $111,600 3.478 $3,881 +2.90%
2024 $111,600 $111,600 3.38 $3,772 +2.70%
2023 $111,600 $111,600 3.291 $3,673 +3.36%
2022 $111,600 $111,600 3.184 $3,553 +2.08%
2021 $111,600 $111,600 3.119 $3,481 +4.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Dawson Avenue, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alphabetland NR Private PK-2 42 0.19
Alphabetland NR Private PK-2 42 0.19
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 0.54
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 0.54
Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 0.55

Nearest middle schools

John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 0.54
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.73
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.17
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.56
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.82

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 0.55
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 0.86
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 0.86