24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information
24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton |
| Zip code | 07005 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Boonton Town |
| Block | 90 |
| Lot | 81 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton
| Sale date | 08/06/2008 |
| Sale price | $720,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $21,668 |
Lot & Building Information for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton
| Building sqft | 3,112 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.197 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton
- • Improvements for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton
24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,112 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $623,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $21,667.
When was 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold?24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 08/05/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/06/2008 | $720,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton
Access detailed property tax data for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $21,668 |
| Market value | $623,000 |
Assessment History for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $623,000 | $623,000 | 3.478 | $21,668 | +2.90% |
| 2024 | $623,000 | $623,000 | 3.38 | $21,057 | +2.70% |
| 2023 | $623,000 | $623,000 | 3.291 | $20,503 | +3.36% |
| 2022 | $623,000 | $623,000 | 3.184 | $19,836 | +2.08% |
| 2021 | $623,000 | $623,000 | 3.119 | $19,431 | +4.31% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Brookwood Lane, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 0.13 |
| Boonton High School | 5 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 662 | 0.27 |
| Alphabetland | NR | Private | PK-2 | 42 | 0.47 |
| Alphabetland | NR | Private | PK-2 | 42 | 0.47 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 143 | 0.92 |
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 1.75 |
| Briarcliff Elementary School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 267 | 1.82 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.87 |
Nearest high schools