Morris County  »  07005  »  Old Boonton Rd  »  640 Old Boonton Rd

640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 90.02
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton

Sale date 02/13/2012
Sale price $305,000
Property tax $10,258

Lot & Building Information for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton

Building sqft 1,549
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (12,500 Sq. Ft. ) (R-1A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton

• • Improvements for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton, NJ 07005?

640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,549 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,500, the tax amount paid for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $10,555.

When was 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 02/13/2012 for $305,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2012 $305,000
05/10/2000 $189,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/13/2012 - D
02/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,258
Market value $303,500

Assessment History for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $303,500 $303,500 3.38 $10,258 +2.70%
2023 $303,500 $303,500 3.291 $9,988 +3.36%
2022 $303,500 $303,500 3.184 $9,663 +2.08%
2021 $303,500 $303,500 3.119 $9,466 +4.31%
2020 $303,500 $303,500 2.99 $9,075 -0.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 Old Boonton Road, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alphabetland NR Private PK-2 42 0.32
Alphabetland NR Private PK-2 42 0.32
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 0.50
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 0.50
Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 0.61

Nearest middle schools

John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 0.50
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.98
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.29
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.72
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.94

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 0.61
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 1.04
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 1.04
Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 1.92