Morris County  »  07005  »  Rockaway St  »  258 Rockaway St

258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 112
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton

Sale date 07/31/2014
Sale price $450,000
Property tax $17,363

Lot & Building Information for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton

Building sqft 3,466
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.019
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (12,500 Sq. Ft. ) (R-1A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1850 and has a total of 3,466 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513,700, the tax amount paid for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $17,866.

When was 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 07/31/2014 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2014 $450,000

Title Documents for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2020 - D
12/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2035
07/31/2014 - D
08/06/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,363
Market value $513,700

Assessment History for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $513,700 $513,700 3.38 $17,363 +2.70%
2023 $513,700 $513,700 3.291 $16,906 +3.36%
2022 $513,700 $513,700 3.184 $16,356 +2.08%
2021 $513,700 $513,700 3.119 $16,022 +4.31%
2020 $513,700 $513,700 2.99 $15,360 +0.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 Rockaway Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.26
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.26
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.26
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.26
Mustard Seed Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 31 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.26
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 0.91
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.26
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.45
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.52

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 0.77
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 0.90
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 0.90