Morris County  »  07005  »  Chestnut St  »  175 Chestnut St

175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 119
Lot 7.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton

Sale date 05/12/2006
Sale price $594,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,599

Lot & Building Information for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton

Building sqft 2,896
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.243
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single/Two Family Residential (6. 250 Sq. Ft. ) (R-3A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,500, the tax amount paid for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $16,050.

When was 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 05/12/2006 for $594,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2006 $594,500
03/21/2005 $1
11/19/2004 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2017 - D
12/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
05/12/2006 - D
05/19/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2005 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2004 - D
12/01/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,599
Market value $461,500

Assessment History for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $461,500 $461,500 3.38 $15,599 +2.70%
2023 $461,500 $461,500 3.291 $15,188 +3.36%
2022 $461,500 $461,500 3.184 $14,694 +2.08%
2021 $461,500 $461,500 3.119 $14,394 +4.31%
2020 $461,500 $461,500 2.99 $13,799 -1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.47
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.47
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.55
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 0.55
Mustard Seed Montessori School NR Private PK, K-2 31 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 0.47
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.11
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 1.25
Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.36
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.51

Nearest high schools

Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 1.02
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 1.02
Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 1.10
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.74
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.74

Neighbors for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 175 Chestnut Street, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
177 Chestnut St, Boonton 2,576 11/04/2021 $1
178 Lake Ave, Boonton 1,660 01/30/2003 $165,000
165 Chestnut St, Boonton 1,479 07/30/2020 $445,000
110 River Rd, Boonton 1,312 12/19/2018 $275,000
159 Chestnut St, Boonton 2,580 06/01/2018 $380,000
133 Chestnut St, Boonton 1,680 12/14/2000 $257,500
125 Chestnut St, Boonton 2,224
172 Lake Ave, Boonton 1,741 12/09/2021 $465,000
162 Lake Ave, Boonton 2,026 06/24/1998 $70,000
179 Chestnut St, Boonton 1,944 09/16/2024
127 Chestnut St, Boonton 2,024 03/02/2013 $392,000
114 River Rd, Boonton 1,608 12/20/2005 $466,000
124 River Rd, Boonton
120 River Rd, Boonton 2,938 06/19/2003 $1
171 Chestnut St, Boonton 2,344 01/10/1992 $222,500
155 Chestnut St, Boonton 2,176 12/17/1998 $1
187 Chestnut St, Boonton 2,232 04/09/2024
166 Lake Ave, Boonton 1,680 06/24/2022 $555,000
147 Chestnut St, Boonton 1,972 12/23/2005 $99
151 Chestnut St, Boonton 1,972 03/10/2022 $1