New York City  »  11236  »  E 81st St  »  623 E 81st St

623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 623 East 81st Street
Secondary address 623 Garage E 81st St
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07986-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,704

Lot & Building Information for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,760
Building dimensions 20 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) East 81 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Farragut Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.80 Miles

Other Property Data for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 623 Garage E 81st St, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,780, the tax amount paid for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $9,333. For the next year, the tax amount for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $9,704.

When was 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold?

623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 06/18/1987.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/07/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021120700511001)
12/18/2009 - D
12/29/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009121800926001)
12/02/2002 - D
03/10/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003011300983001)
03/05/1998 - R Mortgage
(3460005961646)
12/15/1995 - R Agreement
(3720005022672)
09/01/1988 - R Mortgage
(3930001393193)
09/30/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3130001304413)
06/18/1987 - R Mortgage
(3880001274888)
06/18/1987 - R Deed
(3870001274887)
12/02/1986 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3400001217740)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,334
Estimated property tax: $9,704
Tax assessor's market value: $1,013,000
Assessed value: $60,780
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,013,000 $60,780 $47,038 19.843% $9,616 $9,334 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,018,000 $61,080 $44,375 20.085% $9,182 $8,913 +6.34%
2023/24 $1,067,000 $64,020 $41,728 20.085% $8,662 $8,381 +0.32%
2022/23 $905,000 $54,300 $41,138 20.309% $8,651 $8,355 +3.34%
2021/22 $699,000 $41,940 $40,500 19.963% $8,372 $8,085 -1.42%

Permits for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/17/2021 Alteration
09/01/2021 Alteration
08/24/2021 Alteration
08/12/2021 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 623 East 81st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$514,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$473
-3.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.815
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Glenwood Rd / E 80 St
Distance (miles) 0.126