Morris County  »  07005  »  Split Rock Rd  »  10 Split Rock Rd

10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Township
Block 21501
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton

Sale date 04/12/2018
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,926

Lot & Building Information for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton

Building sqft 1,474
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.22
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-261)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton

• • Improvements for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, NJ 07005?

10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,474 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $396,100, the tax amount paid for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $10,053.

When was 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 04/12/2018 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2018 $550,000
07/26/2017 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/12/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
04/12/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2017 - D
08/04/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,926
Market value $396,100

Assessment History for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $396,100 $396,100 2.506 $9,926 +1.17%
2023 $396,100 $396,100 2.477 $9,811 +2.06%
2022 $396,100 $396,100 2.427 $9,613 +2.19%
2021 $396,100 $396,100 2.375 $9,407 +1.19%
2020 $396,100 $396,100 2.347 $9,296 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.07
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.07
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.37
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.37
School Street Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 298 2.49

Nearest middle schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.07
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.37
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 2.86
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 3.12
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 3.29

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 2.94
Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 3.09
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 3.09
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 3.29
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 3.45

Neighbors for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 10 Split Rock Road, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Hillcrest Rd, Boonton 2,478 10/01/1999 $405,000
19 Hillcrest Rd, Boonton 3,236 06/21/2021 $817,000
26 Split Rock Rd, Boonton 3,852 11/24/2020 $685,000
4 Wyndham CT, Boonton 5,461 11/28/2009 $950,000
2 Wyndham CT, Boonton 6,682 06/12/2025
5 Hillcrest Rd, Boonton 4,304 11/18/2020 $765,000
29 Hillcrest Rd, Boonton 1,548 08/24/2023 $670,000
28 Split Rock Rd, Boonton 4,915 07/14/2004 $850,000
23 Hillcrest Rd, Boonton 3,807 08/24/1997 $1
3 Wyndham CT, Boonton 4,746 11/18/2019 $775,000
3 Hillcrest Rd, Boonton 4,245
15 Hillcrest Rd, Boonton 3,417 12/30/2014 $715,000
20 Split Rock Rd, Boonton 1,336
24 Split Rock Rd, Boonton 4,541 10/30/2002 $812,000
6 Wyndham CT, Boonton 5,782 12/31/2012 $1
5 Wyndham CT, Boonton 6,130 11/20/2012
8 Split Rock Rd, Boonton 1,463 05/01/2025 $665,000
354 Rockaway Valley Rd, Boonton 1,176 12/22/2010 $230,000
9 Hillcrest Rd, Boonton 1,951 10/16/1998 $290,000
1 Wyndham CT, Boonton 6,612 08/05/2003 $1,300,000