Morris County  »  07005  »  Rockaway Valley Rd  »  336 Rockaway Valley Rd

336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Township
Block 21601
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Current property tax $9,057

Lot & Building Information for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Building sqft 1,552
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.33
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-261)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

• • Improvements for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005?

336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $371,400, the tax amount paid for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $9,426.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,307
Current property tax $9,057
Market value $371,400

Assessment History for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $371,400 $371,400 2.506 $9,307 +1.17%
2023 $371,400 $371,400 2.477 $9,200 +2.06%
2022 $371,400 $371,400 2.427 $9,014 +2.19%
2021 $371,400 $371,400 2.375 $8,821 +1.19%
2020 $371,400 $371,400 2.347 $8,717 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 336 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.16
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.16
William H. Mason Junior Elementary School 7 Public K-5 277 2.32
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.33
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.33

Nearest middle schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.16
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.33
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 3.05
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 3.08
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.26

Nearest high schools

Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 2.86
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 3.14