Morris County  »  07005  »  Rockaway Valley Rd  »  425 Rockaway Valley Rd

425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Township
Block 31103
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Sale date 07/30/2024
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,237

Lot & Building Information for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Building sqft 1,542
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

• • Improvements for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

How many sq. ft. does 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 has a total of 1,542 square feet and a current price per square foot of $110.

What is the year built & the current market value of 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005?

425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $288,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2024 $170,000

Title Documents for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2024 - D
08/15/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2024 - D
04/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,237
Market value $288,800

Assessment History for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $288,800 $288,800 2.506 $7,237 +1.17%
2023 $288,800 $288,800 2.477 $7,154 +2.06%
2022 $288,800 $288,800 2.427 $7,009 +2.19%
2021 $288,800 $288,800 2.375 $6,859 +1.19%
2020 $288,800 $288,800 2.347 $6,778 +1.38%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,240
Median age 42
Average household income $165,659
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 5,745
Owner occupied units 71.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 425 Rockaway Valley Road, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
429 Rockaway Valley Rd, Boonton 06/22/2012
439 Rockaway Valley Rd, Boonton 2,309 11/03/2020 $740,000
321 Powerville Rd, Boonton 2,282 08/22/2006 $1
34 Valley Rd, Boonton 1,920 08/30/2021 $350,000
423 Rockaway Valley Rd, Boonton 06/22/2012
8 Valley Rd, Boonton
325 Powerville Rd, Boonton 2,452 11/19/2010 $430,000
427 Rockaway Valley Rd, Boonton 2,750 11/13/2023 $700,000
28 Valley Rd, Boonton 1,681 07/14/2022 $565,000